This policy statement outlines how Clan WA manages the personal information held about individuals, families, job applicants, employees, contractors, volunteers and other people who come into contact with the organisation. Clan WA’s privacy policy is based on transparency and Clan WA is committed to being open about how personal information is used.

Clan WA treats personal information as a valuable asset to be respected, managed and protected. This policy is available on the Clan WA website or by requesting a copy.

Personal information is ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable’ (Section 6 of the Privacy Act). This may include information such as the person’s name and address, phone number, photos of the person, information about what an individual likes or their opinions.

Clan WA will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference or loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This will include considering whether the information should be collected by Clan WA.

Clan WA will collect only that personal information which is necessary in order to carry out the functions and activities of the organisation, including, but not limited to:
• Providing a family support service to a family
• Undertaking community workshops
• Conducting publicity campaigns
• Handling complaints
• Managing employee records
• Running the Clan WA website
• Supporting/recruiting volunteers

If you think that Clan WA has interfered with your privacy, then you should inform us. If you are not happy with how we manage the issue, you can make a complaint to the CEO, Clan WA in writing at:
Clan WA
PO Box 1009, Cloverdale, WA 6985

What kind of personal information does Clan WA ask for?

The nature of the services provided determines the range of personal information we require from the individuals we work with and suppliers.

Clan WA obtains most of the information directly from individuals through forms, referrals, by telephone or through face to face discussions. Clan WA also obtains information from other sources e.g. advertising campaigns, and electronic media. Clan WA will always advise on request what information was received and who provided it. Clan WA may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (for example, through market research, evaluation or surveys) to enable Clan WA to improve their services or consider the wider needs of the community/suppliers. Individuals may request that their data be recorded anonymously or a pseudonym be used.

How does Clan WA use this information and who may the information be disclosed to?

Clan WA uses the personal information collected to perform its aims, fulfill legal obligations and to enable staff to provide services.

Depending on the circumstance and particular restrictions on sensitive information, personal information may be disclosed:
• In statistical form where the individual is not identified.
• Where legislation requires Clan WA to report information.
• When required by law.
• In situations where harm to a person or substantial property is imminent and release of the information might avert such harm.

It is recognised that the transfer of information collected by or transferred to a third party in Australia may occur as part of the normal operations of Clan WA. This could be:
• The collection and transfer of information by associates involved in logistical management on behalf of Clan WA.
• The transfer of information to and from a business partner or recruitment agent.
• Reporting required by legislation.
• Reporting to a funding body using de-identified data.

Some personal information we hold is sensitive. Sensitive information can relate to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, tax file number, state of health, or medical history.

The way Clan WA uses tax file numbers is restricted by law. Sensitive information is needed to satisfy legislative requirements and to provide support services that may be required. Clan WA staff will not disclose sensitive information, unless you give permission for them to do so, either verbally or in writing. Clan WA staff will disclose minimal personal information to other parties, unless you give permission for them to provide more detailed information, either verbally or in writing.

How does Clan WA store personal information?
Safeguarding the privacy of information is important to Clan WA, whether interaction takes place personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. Clan WA holds personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and steps are taken to protect the personal information held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All records containing identifying information are locked away when not in use.

Clan WA may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when information is no longer needed and required, all records are securely destroyed.

How does Clan WA keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?
Clan WA endeavours to ensure that the personal information held is accurate and current. Clan WA realises that information changes frequently with changes of address, phone numbers and other personal circumstances so the accuracy of the information depends to a large extent on the information provided. Clan WA can generally update customer / supplier information over the telephone or via e-mail. Employees are encouraged to ensure the accuracy of personal details held by Clan WA. Clan WA will never sell personal information about individuals to anyone else. You have the right to check what personal information about you is held.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, people have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which Clan WA holds about them and to advise Clan WA of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions. To make a request, the individual will need to complete an application to the CEO verifying his/her identity and specifying what information is required. Clan WA will acknowledge such a request within 14 days and respond promptly to it. A fee may be charged to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Digital Information
The websites referenced in this Privacy Policy use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Our Google Analytics service may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this Website which may include the use of ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are small text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you are using the site. You may refuse the use of ‘cookies’ by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser. ‘Cookies’ make it easier for you to log on to and use this website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. Such information gathering will help us to improve this website. Such information disclosed to third parties will be in the aggregate form and will not involve individual names or identifying information.

If desired customers can change the setting of your browsers so that ‘cookies’ are not accepted or you are provided with options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser.

Your consent
By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on this page, and notice of those changes may be placed on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how it is used at all times, your continued use of the website will be your acknowledgement of your agreement to our privacy policy.

Security
This site uses encryption technology to keep your transactions secure and private. All financial data collected is protected by the industry standard for data encryption. It provides a secure link between your browser and our server, and scrambles your personal information to ensure it is kept private during transmission over the Internet.